All Times EDT Friday, Aug. 22 AUTO RACING 8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa

11 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn.

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for IRWIN Tools Night race, at Bristol, Tenn.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for IRWIN Tools Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 300, at Bristol, Tenn.

BASKETBALL 7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men's national teams, exhibition, Puerto Rico vs. United States, at New York

BOXING 9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior middleweights, Austin Trout (26-2-0) vs. Daniel Dawson (40-3-1), at Temecula, Calif.

10 p.m.

FS1 — Featherweights, Guy Robb (13-1-0) vs. Ronel Green (10-0-0); heavyweights, Gerald Washington (13-0-0) vs. Nagy Aguilera (19-8-0); junior featherweights, Manuel Avila (15-0-0) vs. Sergio Frias (15-3-2), at Fairfield, Calif.


Advertisement

CYCLING 3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, stage 5, Woodland Park to Breckenridge, Colo.

GOLF 9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Czech Masters, second round, part II, at Prague

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, second round, at Paramus, N.J.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Portland Open, second round, at North Plains, Ore.

8:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, first round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape)

2 a.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Pacific Women's Open, second round, at London, Ontario (delayed tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 2:15 p.m.

WGN — Baltimore at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Washington or Atlanta at Cincinnati

NFL FOOTBALL 8 p.m.

CBS — Preseason, Oakland at Green Bay

11 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Chicago at Seattle (joined in progress)

SOCCER 9 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Real Salt Lake at Dallas

TENNIS 1 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Winston-Salem Open, semifinal, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

7 p.m.

ESPNEWS — WTA, Connecticut Open, semifinal, at New Haven, Conn.

YOUTH OLYMPICS GAMES 1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Swimming; trampoline, at Nanjing, China (same-day tape)