• Article Image Alt Text

GHS honors student academic achievements

Over 50 Graham High School students were recognized Wednesday at the Graham ISD board meeting for their academic achievements.

What is annually an event where GISD board members meet, along with parents and educators to congratulate students on the success they had in high school, was turned into a video due to events canceled from COVID-19.

“Normally, our May meeting we spend quite a bit of time honoring students, several hundred normally (…),” Cruse said. “We didn’t get to finish everything this spring, but with that said, we still had a number of kids, 60 something, that didn’t finish up their stuff and get honors so he (GHS Principal Joe Gordy) put together a video.”

Students recognized

• Daniel Alcantar - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Luis Anaya - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Travis Anderle - DECA state qualifier in Sports and Entertainment Team Decision Making

• Roselyn Barbosa - VASE gold medalist

• Candace Barrett - One Act Play Honorable Mention All-Star Cast award at district contest

• Brodie Bates - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Technology Problem Solving, - Technology Student Association regional fourth place team - Digital Video Production

• Rebecca Beale - DECA Emerging Leader Award, DECA state qualifier in Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

• Bryce Bozeman - Technology Student Association third place team - On Demand Video Production

• McKynna Bozeman - FCSA silver medalist, VASE regional gold medalist and state gold medalist, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Children’s stories

• Brock Brazee - Technology Student Association regional first place - Co2 Cars

• Jayden Brown - Technology Student Association regional fourth place team - Digital Video Production, Technology Student Association Photography - Color Landscape

• Adam Busey - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Technology Problem Solving, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Debate, - Technology Student Association regional fourth place team - Digital Video Production, Technology Student Association regional second place - State Onsite Model Rocket

• Stephen Bynum - VASE gold medalist, Technology Student Association third place team - On Demand Video Production, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Aldo Cereceres - Technology Student Association regional first place - CAD Engineering, Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Refinishing Electrical

• Bailey East - FCSA silver medalist

• Sarah Farmer - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Scientific Visualization

• Hank Graham - One Act Play Best Performer award at district contest

• Michel Graham - DECA state qualifier in Principles of Hospitality, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Children’s stories, - Technology Student Association regional fourth place team - Digital Video Production

• Tanner George - Technology Student Association third place team - On Demand Video Production

• Joel Gomez - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Refinishing Electrical

• Juan Gonzalez - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Recycling

• Cooper Gordy - DECA state winner in Financial Management Team Decision Making, DECA international competition qualifier

• Jocelyn Hernandez - VASE gold medalist

• Dalai Huerta - VASE gold medalist

• Liliana Huerta - DECA state qualifier in Human Resource Management Individual Series event

• Sarah Huitt - One Act Play All-Star Cast award at district contest

• Andrew Hunter - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Alex Husen - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Forensics, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Debate, - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Scientific Visualization

• Aubrey Iles - DECA state qualifier in Appeal and Accessories Marketing Individual Series event

• Irene Jones - DECA state qualifier in Quick Serve Restaurant Management Individual Series Event

• Victoria Lowrey - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Forensics

• Anthony Martinez - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Recycling

• Alan McCall - Technology Student Association regional second place team - Technology Problem Solving, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Structural Engineering, - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Projects, Recycling

• Spencer McHenry - Technology Student Association regional first place - Flight Endurance, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Technology Problem Solving

• Aimee McShan - DECA state winner in Financial Management Team Decision Making, DECA international competition qualifier, DECA Emerging Leader Award, Technology Student Association regional first place - Photographic Technology

• Jenna Moore - VASE gold medalist

• Carly Morris - DECA Emerging Leader Award, DECA state qualifier Principles of Hospitality

• Sierra Morris - VASE gold medalist

• Saul Nigoche - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Kyndall Norman - DECA state qualifier in Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

• Enrique Olvera - Technology Student Association regional second place team - Technology Problem Solving, Technology Student Association regional first place team - Structural Engineering, - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Projects, Recycling

• Madilyn Paulson - FCSA silver medalist

• Ivy Peavy - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Scientific Visualization

• Sam Perkins - Technology Student Association first in state project - Recycled Metals, Technology Student Association third place team - On Demand Video Production

• Emilee Riggins - One Act Play Outstanding Technician district contest

• Bryce Robertson - Technology Student Association regional fourth place team - Digital Video Production

• Brody Rogers - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Scientific Visualization

• Erick Sanchez - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Refinishing Electrical

• Tavia Shead - VASE gold medalist, One Act Play All-Star Cast award at district contest

• Jamie Shifflett - VASE gold medalist

• Wil Shifflett - DECA state qualifier in Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

• Hayden Smith - Technology Student Association regional first place team - State Project, Refinishing Electrical

• Chaucey Thomas - Technology Student Association regional first place - Video Game Design, Technology Student Association regional first place - State Onsite Model Rocket

• Brandon Teplicek - VASE gold medalist

• Samuel Thomas - Technology Student Association regional first place team - Music Production

• Ashley Villalva - VASE gold medalist

• Hannah Whitaker - VASE gold medalist

• Kendall Zimmer - DECA Emerging Leader Award, DECA state qualifier in Hospitality and Tourism Team Decision Making

 

 

The Graham Leader

GRAHAM OFFICE
620 Oak Street
P.O. Box 600
Graham, Texas 76450
Phone: (940) 549-7800
Fax: (940) 228-0589