• Article Image Alt Text

Graham sets GJHS record at Pojo Relays

The Graham Junior High School Steers and Lady Blues track teams participated at the Springtown Middle School Pojo Relays yesterday. During the meet, eighth grader Mary Lyndel Graham set a new school record in the 1600 meter run with a tim of 5:51.14.

 

Team Results

Seventh Grade Boys: Decatur 170.33, Brock 164, Graham 141.66, Springtown 111

Seventh Grade Girls: Brock 203, Graham 172, Decatur 122, Springtown 97

Eighth Grade Boys: Brock 172, Decatur 169, Graham 127, Springtown 126

Eighth Grade Girls: Springtown 170, Graham 157, Decatur 135, Brock 129

 

Individual Boys Results

100 Meters Eighth: 5. Gabriel Jimenez 12.87, 6. Michael Young 12.88, 8. Nathan Brown 13.54

100 Meters Seventh: 1. Yahir Hernandez 12.34, 7. Cameron Calhoun 14.18

200 Meters Eighth: 8. Porter Robinson 27.47, 10. Alex Kim 18.10, 12. Tate Loesch 29.93

200 Meters Seventh: 4.Layton Perez 28.69, 5. Rylan Monsey 29.90, 7. Mason Milton 30.18

400 Meters Eighth: 1. Zach Walker 58.30, 5. Fernando Herrera 1:02.73, 10. 1:05.58

400 Meters Seventh: 3. Welker Horn 1:07.43, 7. Mason Milton 1:09.18, 8. Harrison Brockway 1:09.67

800 Meters Eighth: 3. Fernando Herrera 2:21.99, 5. Anthony Tate 2:24.12, 6. Zathin Reyes 2:24.53

800 Meters Seventh: 2. Brycen Rogers 2:30.66, 3. Rider Taylor 2:32.31, 7. Easton Hedge 2:42.98

1600 Meters Eighth: 2. Tyson Weaver 5:37.80, 3. Holton Weatherman 5:40.59, 8. Lucio Arvizu 6:03.36

1600 Meters Seventh: 3. Rider Taylor 5:45.40, 4. Welker Horn 5:46.08, 8. Brazier Joy 6:03.51

2400 Meters Eighth: 1. Tyson Weaver 8:46.52, 3. Lucio Arvizu 9:19.76, 5. Jesus Lucio 9:22.69

2400 Meters Seventh: 2. Easton Hedge 8:51.63, 4. Brazier Joy 9:26.79, 5. Jayton Hearne 9:34.03

110m Hurdles Eighth: 6. Ethan Rae 19.54, 12. Riley Lanham 23.50

110m Hurdles Seventh: 6. Brayden Riggins 21.51, 7. Oziel Trejo 21.55, 8. Jayton Hearne 24.16

300m Hurdles Eighth: 4. Ethan Rae 48.33, Zathin Reyes 52.91, 12. Jared Reeves 57.96

300m Hurdles Seventh: 2. Brayden Riggins 50.43, 5. Jordan Todd 53.33, 8. Oziel Trejo 55.91

4X100 Relay Eighth: 3. Graham 49.50

4X100 Relay Seventh: 1. Graham 51.40

4X200 Relay Eighth: 4. Graham 1:47.56

4X200 Relay Seventh: 2. Graham 1:54.78

4X400 Relay Eighth: 4. Graham 4:06.96

4X400 Relay Seventh: 3. Graham 4:28.17

Shot Put Eighth: 2. Manny Rueles 37-08.75, 7. Keion Shead 32-08.00, 12. Bowen Boenisch 27-08.75

Shot Put Seventh: 7. Ben Davidson 28-02.25, 10. Blake Bergeson 26-01.75, 11. Tadeo Vizcaino 25-09.50

Discus Eighth: 3. Manny Rueles 92-07, 5. Riley Lanham 87-05, 10. Caleb Crawford 74-07

Discus Seventh 6. Blake Bergeson 74-07, 7. Brycen Rogers 74-04, 9. Colter Johnson 66-01

High Jump Eighth: 5. Gabriel Jimenez 5-0000, 8. Michael Young 4-10.00, 10. Anthony Tate 4-08.00

High Jump Seventh: 4. Rylan Monsey 4-06.00, 6. Brayden Riggins 4-04.00, 6. Jordan Todd 4-04.00

Pole Vault Eighth: 4. Ethan Rae 8-00.00, 7. Zathin Reyes 7-06.00

Long Jump Eighth: 1. Gabriel Jimenez 17-07.00, 5. Michael Young 16-06.00, 10. Alex Kim 15-10.00

Long Jump Seventh: 3. Rider Taylor 16-02.00, 5. Brycen Rogers 15-02.50, 7. Hayden Horn 14-08.75

Triple Jump Eighth: 4. Ethan Rae 34-08.00, 9. Keion Shead 33-03.00

Triple Jump Seventh: 2. Rylan Monsey 31-05.75, 6. Jordan Todd 28-07.00, 10. Brazier Joy 26-05.00

 

Individual Girls Results

100 Meters Eighth: 1. Kimbrie Lansin 14.16, 2. MAddie Franklin 14.40, 10. Morenci Clarida 15.42

100 Meters Seventh: 5. Rebecca McGregor 14.78, 8. Tylor Ewing 15.11, 12. Lexie Wolfe 15.91

200 Meters Eighth: 6. Lela Chisholm 31.54, 9. Makayla Elkins 32.34, 12. Morenci Clarida 32.67

200 Meters Seventh: 1. Georgia Martin 29.63, 4. Camden Thorne 31.43

400 Meters Eighth: 1. Mary Lyndel Graham 1:07.05, 5. Hannah Williams 1:10.88, 7. Madi Wilde 1:11.90

400 Meters Seventh: 1. Olivia Pettus 1:09.49, 5. Lauren De La Cruz 1:13.68, 7. Kinsley Amburn 1:14.89

800 Meters Eighth: 1. Lilian Graham 2:35.45, 4. Madi Wilde 2:47.59, 7. Hannah Williams 2:50.62

800 Meters Seventh: 3. Lauren De La Cruz 2:49.94, 11. Rylee Ranger 3:23.50

1600 Meters Eighth: 1. Mary Lyndel Graham 5:51.14, 3. Abbie Helm 6:20.81, 12. Kara Gallaway 7:13.12

1600 Meters Seventh: 1. Macee Wilde 6:24.58, 8. Sara Dospapas 7:02.61, 12. Evie Wenninger 7:30.68

2400 Meters Eighth: 8. Kara Gallaway 11:31.19, 9. Breann Cook 12:55.21, 10. Maria Gonzalez 13:05.02

2400 Meters Seventh: 4. Lola Cook 10:18.51, 10. Kinsley Amburn 10:5.89, 13. Sara Dospapas 11:23.19

100m Hurdles Eighth: 2. Peyton Dobbs 18.41, 7. Hannah Hollingsworth 19.87

100m Hurdles Seventh: 6. MAcee Wilde 19.94, 12. Lola Cook 22.83, 13. Gordy Emilee 23.20

300m Hurdles Eighth: 4. Peyton Dobbs 59.09

300m Hurdles Seventh: 2. Macee Wilde 56.47, 11. Gordy Emilee 1:03.28, 12. Lola Cook 1:0454

4X100 Relay Eighth: 1. Graham 55.59

4X100 Relay Seventh: 3. Graham 57.86

4X200 Relay Eighth: 4. Graham 2:06.97

4X200 Relay Seventh: 4. Graham 2:03.74

4X400 Relay Eighth: 2. Graham 4:41.15

4X400 Relay Seventh: 2. Graham 4:48.28

Shot Put Eighth: 2. Reese Calhoun 30-04.00, 5. Sarah Flowers 29-00.25, 9. Alyssa Masterfield 28-02.50

Shot Put Seventh: 1. Hallie Gough 26-10.75, 2. Diana Simental 26-06.00, 4. AnneMarie McHenry 25-03.00

Discus Eighth: 4. Reese Calhoun 61-05, 5. Sarah Flowers 58-06, 8. Kennedy Morrison 54-11

Discus Seventh 1. Diana Simental 53-11, 4. Hallie Gough 51-06, 5. Rebekah Gilbertson 50-10

High Jump Eighth: 3. Hannah Williams 4-10.00, 4. Peyton Dobbs 4-06.00

High Jump Seventh: 2. Camden Thorne 4-20.00, 4. Gordy Emilee 4-02.00

Pole Vault Seventh: 3. Storee St. Ama 5-06.00, 7. Evie Wenninger 5-06.00

Long Jump Eighth: 2. Kimbrie Lansing 14-00.00, 8. Lela Chisholm 12-08.50, 9. Hannah Hollingsworth 12-00.00

Long Jump Seventh: 2. Georgia Martin 13-11.75, 6. Rebecca McGregor 13-00.25, 12. Camden Thorne 10-09.00

Triple Jump Eighth: 4. Madi Wilde 30-04.50, 5. Maddie Franklin 29-08.75, 8. Morenci Clarida 26-06.25

Triple Jump Seventh: 1. Storee St. Ama 28-01.50, 3. Olivia Pettus 27-02.50, 5. Macee Wilde 27-02.00

 

 

 

The Graham Leader

GRAHAM OFFICE
620 Oak Street
P.O. Box 600
Graham, Texas 76450
Phone: (940) 549-7800
Fax: (940) 228-0589